Share this page

Committees

Strategic Policy Committee

Economic Development, Enterprise and Planning SPC

  • Councillor Ivan Keatley – Chairperson
  • Councillor Robert Power
  • Councillor Michael Coleman
  • Councillor Kevin Duffy
  • Councillor Peggy O’Dywer
  • Councillor Padraig McEvoy
  • Councillor Seamie Moore
  • Mr Gerry Prendergast – Business/Commercial Pillar
  • Ms Majella O’Keeffe – PPN Social Inclusion
  • Ms Evonne Boland – PPN Environmental/Conservation
  • Nominee awaited – Development Construction Pillar

 


Transportation, Safety and Emergency Services SPC

  • Joe Neville - Chairperson
  • Angela Feeney
  • Anne Connolly
  • Mark Stafford
  • Colm Kenny
  • Nuala Killeen
  • Paul Ward
  • Mr Cormac Browne – Agriculture/Farming Pillar
  • Mr Brian Purcell – Business/Commercial Pillar
  • Mr Gerry Dornan – PPN Community/Voluntary
  • Nominee awaited – Development/Construction Pillar

 

Environmental Services and Water SPC

  • Councillor Suzanne Doyle - Chairperson
  • Councillor Brian Dooley
  • Councillor Brendan Wyse
  • Councillor Vanessa Liston
  • Councillor Íde Cussen
  • Councillor Anne Breen
  • Ms Emer Conway – PPN Environmental/Conservation
  • Ms Evan Arkwright – Business Commercial Pillar
  • Mr Padraic O’Lunaigh – PPN Community/Voluntary
  • Nominee awaited – Agriculture/Farming Pillar

 

Climate Action SPC

  • Councillor Peter Hamilton – Chairperson
  • Councillor Bill Clear
  • Councillor Fintan Brett
  • Councillor Ciara Galvin
  • Councillor Naoise Ó’Cearúil
  • Councillor Fiona McLoughlin Healy
  • Ms Ali Sheridan – PPN Environmental Conservation
  • Ms Judith Browne – PPN Community/Voluntary
  • Mr Allan Shine – Business Commercial Pillar
  • Mr Thomas Malone – Agriculture/Farming Pillar

 

Housing SPC

  • Councillor Brendan Weld – Chairperson
  • Councillor Daragh Fitzpatrick
  • Councillor Veralouise Behan
  • Councillor Tim Durkan
  • Councillor Chris Pender
  • Councillor Noel Connolly
  • Councillor Mark Leigh
  • Mr Billy Wall – Trade Union Pillar
  • Mr Tom O’Malley PPN Community Voluntary Sector
  • Mr John McLoughlin – PPN Social Inclusion
  • Nominee awaited – Development Construction Pillar


Local Community and Cultural SPC

  • Councillor Aoife Breslin – Chairperson
  • Councillor Carmel Kelly
  • Councillor Bernard Caldwell
  • Councillor Noel Heavey
  • Councillor Tracey O’Dwyer
  • Councillor Evie Sammon
  • Councillor Aidan Farrelly
  • Ms Maureen Bergin – Business/Commercial Pillar
  • Ms Ashleigh Connors – PPN Environmental/Conservation
  • Ms Vivienne Kelly-Keane – PPN Community/Voluntary
  • Nominee awaited – PPN Social Inclusion