Finance Banner Finance
Default text size Large text size Extra large text size High contrast text

Home : Finance : Commercial Rates : Who Can Apply to Have the Valuation of a Property Revised or Altered?



Who Can Apply to Have the Valuation of a Property Revised or Altered?

The occupier or owner of property, the Rating Authority, or an occupier of an other property appearing on the valuation list may apply to have the valuation of a property revised.  The Commissioner of Valuation may also initiate revisions of valuation.  However pursuant to Section 28 (4) of the Valuation Act 2001 a material change of circumstance (MCC) must have taken place for a revision of valuation to take place.  In brief, a material change of circumstance means a physical alteration or new building, total or partial demolition, or a subdivision or amalgamation of relevant property.  

Any revision application should be made directly to the Commissioner of Valuation on the perscribed R.2A form and must be accompanied by a fee of €250.